ITALPASTA
YouTubeFacebookTwitter

Privacy Notice


Last updated May 2011

This Privacy Notice may be modified from time to time. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Notice.

Italpasta Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”), respects privacy rights. This Privacy Notice governs personal information gathered by us through this website at www.italpasta.com (“website”).

Italpasta is a leading pasta manufacturer, and at times, our services involve the handling of personal information.

Personal Information is information that uniquely identifies you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and date of birth.

Consent

We only collect, use and/or disclose Personal Information with consent. Consent may either be implied from the circumstances or may be expressly given for a particular purpose.

When you submit your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes identified or apparent at the time of collection and as otherwise described in this Notice.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information when you submit it to us.

If you sign up for our For Pasta Lovers E–newsletter to receive information on new products, recipes, special offers, we collect the Personal Information that you enter when you join, such as your name, gender, age, email and mailing address.

We may also collect your personal information if you make an inquiry by sending us an email.

Avoiding Collection from Children

We do not knowingly collect or maintain any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. In addition, no part of this website is designed with the purpose of attracting any person under age 13.

Use of Personal Information

We use Personal Information for the purposes for which it is submitted, such as, to send you the For Pasta Lovers E–newsletter, and reply to your emails. The Personal Information that we collect may also be used in the following ways:
  • to deliver services to you,
  • to give notice of and/or resolve any problems should they arise in connection with our services,
  • to better understand the needs and interests of our customers,
  • to analyze the success of our services and website,
  • to customize the content on our site for our customers current and future needs,
  • to customize our communications with our customers, and
  • as otherwise reasonably required to provide customer services and maintain the website.
Opting Out of Communications

You can opt out of communications from us at any time and request that your name be removed from the For Pasta Lovers E–newsletter distribution list by selecting the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of the E–newsletter or by contacting our Privacy Officer at hr@italpasta.com.

Our Commitment to Safeguarding your Information

Physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of Personal Information collected through this website.

More Information on How to Protect your Privacy Online

Although we take appropriate security measures as required by law, no security is perfect. Users should always take care with how they handle and disclose their Personal Information, and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email. For more information about how to protect your Personal Information, please refer to the resources from any of the following websites:
Our Service Providers

From time to time, we may hire third parties to assist us with certain functions such as customer service or promotional assistance, supporting our website functionality, performing business analysis, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. We require all of our service providers to comply with the safeguards described in this Notice.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose information to uphold the law, and in response to subpoenas, court orders, requests from law enforcement or third parties enforcing private rights or defending legal claims, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may disclose information, if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

We do not sell or rent Personal Information to third parties.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information is retained as long as reasonably necessary to deliver our services, to otherwise fulfill identified or apparent purposes, and for record–keeping. Personal Information thereafter is destroyed, erased or anonymized.

How to Help Us Keep Your Personal Information Accurate and Obtain Access to It

You have the right to request an account of the Personal Information that we hold about you, which includes the right to amend or correct that information, as appropriate, and to receive an account of how it has been used and a list of the organizations to whom it has been disclosed. You may submit your request to us by email at hr@italpasta.com. Let us also know the details regarding your submission of Personal Information so that we may efficiently respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.

Other Information Collected Using our Website

We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our site.
  1. Information automatically collected

    We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address, browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see “Cookies” below), and the referring website address.

  2. Cookies

    When you visit our website, we may assign your computer a “cookie” (a small, unique identifier text file) or series of cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features offered on our website. The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

  3. Anonymous and aggregated information

    We may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources. We may share anonymous information (including aggregate information) we collect regarding our users with third parties (such as advisors, promotional sponsors, and investors) for various business purposes including conducting general business analysis, and developing website content and services.

  4. Google Analytics

    Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. Google Analytics uses cookies and IP addresses. The information generated by cookie about the use of our website and your IP address will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate how visitors use our website, compile reports on website activity for us and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

    To opt-out of Google Analytics, you can install Google Analytics Opt–out Browser Add–On. For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt–out Browser Add–on, click here.

    For more information related to Google Analytics, click here.
Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may, in our sole and absolute discretion, modify or revise the Privacy Notice at any time. When we post changes to this Privacy Notice, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice. We recommend that you check each time you visit this website to inform yourself of any changes to this Privacy Notice. By using this website you agree and consent to modifications to this Privacy Notice.

How to Contact Us

If you have a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, you may contact our Privacy Officer by:
  • email at hr@italpasta.com or
  • by phone at 905–792–9928 or
  • by writing to us at
    Italpasta Limited
    116 Nuggett Court
    Brampton, ON L6T 5A9
We will do our best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and cooperative spirit, and in a prompt manner.

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.

| back to top |